Everything you need to know about Ferulic Acid in skincare.
What is Ferulic Acid?
Ferulic Acid is a super-botanical skincare ingredient. It is a plant-based antioxidant that is found naturally in the cell walls of plants and rice bran oil.
The benefits of Ferulic Acid to the skin
One of the most important benefits of Ferulic Acid is its ability to protect and repair the skin from free radical damage, which is the holy grail of skincare.
Ferulic Acid increases the production of collagen which helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Ferulic Acid also increases the production of elastin which improves the appearance of skin texture, while reducing the appearance of dark spots by inhibiting the production of melanin.